Stories from deer life.

Privacy policy

» Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

WONDEERFUL FARM complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when
dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual
(a natural person).
This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.
This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further
information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply
from the date that we upload the revised policy

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect personal information from you, including information about your:
- name;
- contact information;
- IP and browser user agent string;
- interactions with us.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM
We collect personal information about you from:
- you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any
related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us
(e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services and products
- third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ORDER TO:
- prevent spam and abuse on our website;
- provide services to you, including: a newsletter subscription, notifications of new content, a dedicated user account that allows publishing content on our website without having to enter captcha, storing user's favorites etc.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your email address, we'll be unable to offer newsletter subscription, store your list of favorites, allow you to comment without having to enter captcha.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity,
or other misuse.

DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

ACCESSING, CORRECTING AND REMOVING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have the right to access your information, modify or delete it by logging in with your email and password and following the respective links. To view or modify your information please go to https://wondeerful.farm/users/user.php To delete your account (and your personal information) from our database please follow this link https://wondeerful.farm/users/deleteaccount.php
If you’re unable to access your account due to lost password or email access, please contact us at [email protected] for assistance.

Your email may be stored in our database even after your other data is removed if you are found violating our Terms of Service. This is done to prevent you re-registering with it (banned emails list).

We may keep all email communication with you indefinitely to help us provide support and improve our services.

Removed information may persist in backup copies of the website indefinitely, but such information will continue to be protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

INTERNET USE
While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.
If you post your personal information on the website’s comments section, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.
If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.
We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.